Programme

Daytime Työryhmiä (working group meetings)
19.00-20.30 City reception at the Turku City Hall, address Aurakatu 2

Please note that some parallel sessions for technicians are in Finnish.

8.30-9.30 Registration and coffee
9.30-9.40 Welcome and opening words
Satu Jääskeläinen
9.40-10.25 KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Clinical neurophysiology in the investigation and treatment of pain
Luis Garcia Larrea
10.25-10.55 Novel indications for psychiatric neuromodulation therapies
Tero Taiminen
10.55-11.15 tDCS-maintenance therapy at home after succesful rTMS
Janne Nordberg
11.15-11.35 Tractography – aid in individual targeting of therapeutic  rTMS
Tommi Hälli
11.35-14.00 Lunch and Exhibition and POSTERS 13.00-13.45 Uusi MDR-lainsäädäntö ja lääkintälaitteiden omavalmistus
Ilkka Tommola
14.00-14.20 Spinal cord stimulation for pain patients
Pirkka Rautakorpi
13.45-14.30 LEAN kliinisen neurofysiologian yksiköissä
Sanna Leivo, yliopistosairaalat
14.20-14.40 Deep brain stimulation (DBS) for movement disorders and new indications
Pekka Jokinen
14.30-15.00 Tehtävänsiirrot IOM:n näkökulmasta
Jaana Jurva
14.40-15.00 Novel neuromodulation based therapies: Neuro-HIFU
Roberto Blanco
15.00-15.30 Coffee and Posters 15.00-15.30 Coffee and Posters
15.30-16.00 Distinct clinical and neurophysiologic phenotypes of HMSN
Antonio Garcia Garcia
16.00-16.30 News on focal neuropathies
Carmen Martinez
16.30-17.00 Current diagnostic criteria for ALS – are they approriate for diagnosis and classification?
Lidia Cabanes and Björn Falck
Posters
19.00- Gala dinner at the Old Academy Building Ceremonial Hall, address: Rothoviuksenkatu 1
*program is subject to changes

Please note that some parallel sessions for technicians are in Finnish.

9.00-9.45 KEYNOTE LECTURE: Challenging differential diagnostics of nocturnal seizures
Helene Bastuji
9.45-10.10 Coffee, Posters and Exhibition
10.10-10.40 Speech by the honorary member of the Finnish society of clinical neurophysiology
Erik Stålberg
10.40-11.05 Sleep and Breathing Centre of Excellence at the TUCH Tarja Saaresranta and Irina Virtanen
11.05-11.30 Hyperarousal, short sleep and cardiovascular risks
Elena Urrestarazu
11.30-12.30 Lunch
12.30-13.00 Machine learning – a new aid in detecting nocturnal seizures
Jukka Peltola
13.00-13.30 Intraoperative monitoring: visual system and eye movements
Santeri Aura
13.00-13.30 EEG-suositukset
Elina Linnavuori
13.30-14.00 Intaropaerative monitoring in urologic procedures
Guillermo Martin Palomeque
13.30-14.00 Aktivaatiot ja testaaminen EEG:ssä (perus ja erikois)
Heidi Penger & Anniina Tamminen
14.00-14.45 How have the new European Training Requirements for Clinical Neurophysiology (UEMS 2018) been adopted into practice?
Representatives from the Spanish and Finnish societies: Concepcion Maestu, Satu Jääskeläinen, Leena Lauronen
14.00-14.30 EEG-elektrodien valintaan vaikuttavat seikat
Anne Enala
14.30-14.45 Hoitajan muuttuvat roolit kliinisen neurofysiologian osastolla
Anne Hjort
14.45-15.00 Closing of the meeting
Satu Jääskeläinen
13.00-15.00 Lunch cruise in the Archipelago onboard m/s Rudolfina  (optional post-conference programme)